Staff Contacts

Staff Contacts


Please copy BESEsupport@fldoe.org on emails to specific staff to ensure a timely response.

Phone: 850-245-0475
Fax: 850-245-0953

Staff
Title
Email

Victoria Gaitanis
Bureau Chief

Instructional Support Services (ISS)

Staff
Title
Email

Erin Sampson
Deputy Bureau Chief

Christina Whitfield
Educational Program Director: Instructional Support

Katherine Milazzo
Educational Program Director: Data & Communications

Jennifer Barnhill
State Lead: Emotional Behavioral Disabilities

Jennifer Coburn
State Lead: Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing, Dual Sensory Impairments, Visual Impairments

Wendy Metty
State Lead: Transition (Graduation, Drop Out, T16 Compliance)

Mary Walsh
State Lead: Speech/Language Pathology, Occupational Therapy, Orthopedic Impairments, Physical Therapy

LeNita Winkler
State Lead: Pre-Kindergarten Students with Disabilities

Patricia Bodiford
State Lead: Intellectual Disabilities and Traumatic Brain Injury

Terry Hoffman
State Lead: Autism Spectrum Disorder

Kindrea Hill
State Lead: Parent Engagement and Support Services for Students with Disabilities, Transition (Employment, CTE)

BESE/BoSSS Bridge Unit

Staff
Title
Email

Tonya Milton
Lead Policy Analyst

Jesus Aviles
State Lead: School Psychology, Child Find, Evaluation

Thomas Garrett
Lead Analyst Portal to Exceptional Education Resources (PEER)

Jan Oberschlake
PEER System Analyst

Dispute Resolution and Monitoring (DRM)

Staff
Title
Email

Jessica Brattain
Senior Director/Section Administrator

Julian Moreira
Program Director (Unit 1), Lead for Due Process

Jacqueline Roumou
Program Director (Unit 2) , Lead for State Facilitated IEPs (SFIEP) & Mediation

Joy Dunlavy
Compliance Specialist/Investigator, SFIEP Liaison

Patricia Gaddis
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Michael Newsome
Compliance Specialist/Investigator, Due Process Liaison

Sarah Maxwell
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Brian Merck
Compliance Specialist/Investigator, Due Process Liaison

Bryce Milton
Compliance Specialist/Investigator, Mediation Liaison

Tiliany Parra Fontalvo
Compliance Specialist/Investigator,  Mediation Liaison

Margaret Reilly
Publications Specialist, Lead Editor

Program Accountability, Assessment & Data Systems (PAADS)

Marixcia Chrishon-Jones
Senior Director

Janae Duclos-Francois
Fiscal Program Director

Chelsea Strickland
Data and Monitoring Director

Steve Barnes
Data Program Specialist

Kaitlyn Bishop
Fiscal Program Specialist

Cyrilla Hackley
Entitlement Grants Fiscal Specialist

Kelbe Harrell
State Monitoring Specialist

Alantis Johnson
Fiscal Training Specialist

Support Staff

Staff
Title
Email

Lakeevia Thomas
ISS Lead Administrative Specialist

Sandreka Miller
ISS Administrative Specialist

Keilani Melendez
DRM Unit 2 Administrative Specialist

Constance Ostrus
DRM Unit 1 Administrative Specialist