Staff


BSI staff is comprised of a support team working from the Turlington Building in Tallahassee and four regional teams operating throughout the state.

325 West Gaines Street, Room 314
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Support Team

The support team can be contacted at bsi@fldoe.org or 850-245-0426.

Administration

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Melissa Ramsey
Executive Director
850-245-0426

Jeff Sewell
Senior Educational Program Director
850-245-9226

Sydnie Petteway
Executive Assistant
850-245-9904

Madeline Reeve
Staff Assistant
850-245-0900

Turlington Building Support Team

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Samuel Glickman
Program Specialist
850-245-0855

Jen Kruis
Program Specialist
850-245-9110

Amanda Meeks
Program Specialist
850-245-0906

Kendrick Roberts
Program Specialist
850-245-0726

Catherine Young
Program Specialist
850-245-0380

Regional Support Teams

To view a map illustrating the DA regions please consult the DA Regional Map and Teams document from the CIMS Toolkit.

Northwest Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Wallace Selph
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Philicia Rich
School Improvement Specialist
850-384-3218

Calvin Trombley
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Northeast Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Dustin Sims
Regional Executive Director
386-931-8689

Cassandra Brusca
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Kristopher Henderson
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Victoria McKenzie
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Southwest Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Dr. Julio Nazario-Valle, Jr.
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Jennifer Bailey
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Amanda Chin
School Improvement Specialist
407-353-8175

Stevonia Dixon
School Improvement Specialist
813-601-1390

Lesley Lynn
School Improvement Specialist
813-956-3539

Lindsay Messner
School Improvement Specialist
941-932-6770

Lucinda Thompson
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Southeast Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Dr. Gayle Sitter
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Ricardo Collado
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Roxanne Green
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Bryan Jones
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Ginny Kennerly
School Improvement Specialist
407-353-8175

Chris Montenero
School Improvement Specialist
954-701-7287

Joan Walker
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426